LN #217Poems Here at Home Riley, James Whitcomb 1893, The Century Company, New York first edition, first state, a very clean copy$25.00 |
LN #218Merry Men, The Stevennson, Robert Louis 1887, Chatto & Windus, London first edition, light wear to cloth, covers bumped, else a nice clean copy $200.00 |
LN #219Boss Girl, The Riley, James Whitcomb 1886, Bowen-Merrill Company, Indianapolis first edition, fifth state, cloth lightly rubbed, inside joints split $50.00 |
LN #220Nye & Riley's Railway Guide Nye, Edgar W. and Riley, James Whitcomb 1888, Dearborn Publishing Company, Chicago first edition, first state, very light wear to front cover, text pages lightly toned $125.00 |
LN #221Critic in the Occident, The Fitch, James Hamilton 1913, Paul Elder & Company, San Francisco first edition, spine faded$5.00 |
LN #222Book of Joyous Children, The Riley, James Whitcomb 1902, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York first edition, minot chipping to cloth, else a clean copy $45.00 |
LN #223Rubáiyát of Doc Sifers, The Riley, James Whitcomb 1897, The Century Company, New York first edition, normal foxing to endpapers, else a very clean copy $45.00 |
LN #224Holy-Cross, The Field, Eugene 1893, Stone & Kimball, Chicago first trade edition, BAL 5757, minor wear to cover, else fine $40.00 |
LN #225Familiar Studies of Men and Books Stevenson, Robert Louis 1882, Chatto & Windus, London first edition, very light wear$200.00 |
LN #226Cruise of the Dazzler, The London, Jack 1902, The Century Company, New York first edition, ex-State Library of California, pin-punched title page and call label on spine, cover somewhat grimy $250.00 |
LN #227Dance of Death, The Herman, William (Ambrose Bierce) 1877, Henry Keller and Company, San Francisco first edition, BAL 1105, very minor wear to cloth, text pages toned, else fine $95.00 |
LN #228Bay of Seven Islands, The Whittier, John Greenleaf 1883, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston first edition, very minor wear to cloth, else fine $50.00 |
LN #229Circular Staircase, The Rinehart, Mary Roberts 1908, bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis first edition, author's first book, illustrated by Lester Ralph, some wear to front cover$40.00 |
LN #230Expressman and the Detective, The Pinkerton, Allan 1874, W. B. Keen, Cooke & Company, Chicago first edition, author's first book, light wear to cloth $45.00 |
LN #231Playmate, The Gundall, Joseph 1847, Wm Crosby & H. P. Nichols, Boston spine faded, back hinge splitting, head and tail of spine worn $30.00 |
LN #232Ballad Stories of the Affections Buchanan, Robert nd, George Routledge & Son, London numerouus illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, a tight clean copy $35.00 |
LN #233Summer in a Cañon: A California Story Wiggin, Kate Douglas 1892, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston spine mildly darkened, text pages lightly toned$25.00 |
LN #234Seven Seas, The Kipling, Rudyard 1898, D. Appleton & Company, New York later edition, clean decorative copy $10.00 |
LN #235Among the Flowers & Other Poems Bourdillon, Francis W. 1878, Marcus Ward and Company, London first edition, author's first book, foxing on cloth $95.00 |
LN #236Tent on the Beach, The Whittier, John Greenleaf 1899, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston first illustrated edition, BAL 22368, cover design by Armstrong, some wear and spotting to cloth SOLD |
LN #237Lady of the Lake, The Scott, Walter 1863 Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh binding design by John Leighton, 1865 school prize pasted in front cover, spine faded to brown, else clean$30.00 |
LN #238Hallowed Spots of Ancient London, The Meteyard, Eliza 1870, Charles Griffin and Company, London later edition, spine darkened, cloth somewhat worn SOLD |
LN #239Montgomery's Poetical Works Montgomery, James 1852, Lindsay & Blakiston, Philadelphia spine darkened, covers a touch grimy $20.00 |
LN #240Thomson's Poems Clarke, Charles Cowden (editor) 1868, James Nichols, Edinburgh numerous color illustrations, cloth splitting at hinges, spine worn $30.00 |
|