Fine and Decorative Bindings, Page Ten

Page One   Page Two   Page Three   Page Four   Page Five   Page Six   Page Seven   Page Eight   Page Nine

click on images for a larger view



LN #217
Poems Here at Home
Riley, James Whitcomb
1893, The Century Company, New York
first edition, first state, a very clean copy
$25.00


LN #218
Merry Men, The
Stevennson, Robert Louis
1887, Chatto & Windus, London
first edition, light wear to cloth, covers bumped, else a nice clean copy
$200.00


LN #219
Boss Girl, The
Riley, James Whitcomb
1886, Bowen-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
first edition, fifth state, cloth lightly rubbed, inside joints split
$50.00


LN #220
Nye & Riley's Railway Guide
Nye, Edgar W. and Riley, James Whitcomb
1888, Dearborn Publishing Company, Chicago
first edition, first state, very light wear to front cover, text pages lightly toned
$125.00


LN #221
Critic in the Occident, The
Fitch, James Hamilton
1913, Paul Elder & Company, San Francisco
first edition, spine faded
$5.00


LN #222
Book of Joyous Children, The
Riley, James Whitcomb
1902, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
first edition, minot chipping to cloth, else a clean copy
$45.00


LN #223
Rubáiyát of Doc Sifers, The
Riley, James Whitcomb
1897, The Century Company, New York
first edition, normal foxing to endpapers, else a very clean copy
$45.00


LN #224
Holy-Cross, The
Field, Eugene
1893, Stone & Kimball, Chicago
first trade edition, BAL 5757, minor wear to cover, else fine
$40.00


LN #225
Familiar Studies of Men and Books
Stevenson, Robert Louis
1882, Chatto & Windus, London
first edition, very light wear
$200.00


LN #226
Cruise of the Dazzler, The
London, Jack
1902, The Century Company, New York
first edition, ex-State Library of California, pin-punched title page and call label on spine, cover somewhat grimy
$250.00


LN #227
Dance of Death, The
Herman, William (Ambrose Bierce)
1877, Henry Keller and Company, San Francisco
first edition, BAL 1105, very minor wear to cloth, text pages toned, else fine
$95.00


LN #228
Bay of Seven Islands, The
Whittier, John Greenleaf
1883, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston
first edition, very minor wear to cloth, else fine
$50.00


LN #229
Circular Staircase, The
Rinehart, Mary Roberts
1908, bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
first edition, author's first book, illustrated by Lester Ralph, some wear to front cover
$40.00


LN #230
Expressman and the Detective, The
Pinkerton, Allan
1874, W. B. Keen, Cooke & Company, Chicago
first edition, author's first book, light wear to cloth
$45.00


LN #231
Playmate, The
Gundall, Joseph
1847, Wm Crosby & H. P. Nichols, Boston
spine faded, back hinge splitting, head and tail of spine worn
$30.00


LN #232
Ballad Stories of the Affections
Buchanan, Robert
nd, George Routledge & Son, London
numerouus illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, a tight clean copy
$35.00


LN #233
Summer in a Cañon: A California Story
Wiggin, Kate Douglas
1892, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston
spine mildly darkened, text pages lightly toned
$25.00


LN #234
Seven Seas, The
Kipling, Rudyard
1898, D. Appleton & Company, New York
later edition, clean decorative copy
$10.00


LN #235
Among the Flowers & Other Poems
Bourdillon, Francis W.
1878, Marcus Ward and Company, London
first edition, author's first book, foxing on cloth
$95.00


LN #236
Tent on the Beach, The
Whittier, John Greenleaf
1899, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston
first illustrated edition, BAL 22368, cover design by Armstrong, some wear and spotting to cloth
SOLD


LN #237
Lady of the Lake, The
Scott, Walter
1863 Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh
binding design by John Leighton, 1865 school prize pasted in front cover, spine faded to brown, else clean
$30.00


LN #238
Hallowed Spots of Ancient London, The
Meteyard, Eliza
1870, Charles Griffin and Company, London
later edition, spine darkened, cloth somewhat worn
SOLD


LN #239
Montgomery's Poetical Works
Montgomery, James
1852, Lindsay & Blakiston, Philadelphia
spine darkened, covers a touch grimy
$20.00


LN #240
Thomson's Poems
Clarke, Charles Cowden (editor)
1868, James Nichols, Edinburgh
numerous color illustrations, cloth splitting at hinges, spine worn
$30.00
Page One   Page Two   Page Three   Page Four   Page Five   Page Six   Page Seven   Page Eight   Page Nine

HOME   CONTACT US