Mystery Fiction
Note: Each listing below has a Lorson Number (LN #); please include the book title andthis number when inquiring about or ordering a book.;
|
| Agony Column, The; Biggers-Derr, Earl | 1916, Bobbs-Merrill Co. Pub, rust colored cloth bound cover, good condition, first edition | LN #1 | SOLD |
|
| Backtrack; Hansen, Joseph | 1982, Country Press, cloth bound, first edition, illustrated, dust wrapper, good condition | LN #2 | $20.00 |
| | Bargain With Death; Pentecost, Hugh | 1974, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, yellow cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #3 | $10.00 |
| | Be A Villain, And; Stout, Rex | 1948, Viking Press, first edition, tan cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #4 | $75.00 |
| | Before The Fact; Iles Francis | 1932, Doubleday, Doran and Co., first edition, red cloth bound cover slightly stained, some chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #5 | $35.00 |
| | Bellamy Trial, The; Hart, Frances Noyes | 1927, Doubleday, Page and Co., orange cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #6 | $5.00 |
| | Black Alley; Spillane Mickey | 1996, Dutton Books, paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #7 | $20.00 |
| | Black Marble, The; Wambaugh, Joseph | 1978, Delacorte Press, signed by the author, first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condntion | LN #8 | $40.00 |
| | Blue Hammer, The; Macdonald, Ross | 1976, first edition, some fading on blue paper bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #9 | $20.00 |
| | Butterfly, The; Cain, James M. | 1947, Alfred A. Knopf, first edition, tan cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #10 | $40.00 |
| | Cape Cod Mystery, The; Taylor, Phoebe Atwood | 1931, Bobbs- Merril Pub., first edition, signed by the author, some wear to cover of blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #11 | $40.00 |
| | Case for Mr. Fortune; Baily, H. C. | 1932, Ward, Lock and Co., first edition, green cloth bound, good condition | LN #12 | $25.00 |
| | Chandlerton: The Los Angeles of Philip Marlowe; Thorpe, Edward | 1983, St. Martin's Press, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #13 | $10.00 |
| | Choirboys, The; Joseph, Wambaugh | 1975, Delacorte Press, first edition, blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #14 | SOLD |
| | Circular Staircase, The; Rinehart, Mary Roberts | 1908, Bobbs-Merrill Pub., first edition, illustrated cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #15 | $40.00 |
| | Club of Queer Trades; Chesterton, K. Gilbert | 1905, Harper and Brothers, illustrations by the author, maroon cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #16 | $150.00 |
| | Confession of Brother Haluin, The; Peters, Ellis | 1988, Headline, first edition, signed by the author, purple cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #17 | $95.00 |
| | Curtains For Three: The New Nero Wolf Threesome; Stout, Rex | 1951, first edition, Viking Press, gray cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #18 | $125.00 |
| | Daughters of Cain, The; Dexter, Colin | 1994, Crown Pub., first edition, signed by the author, blue paper bound loth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #19 | $45.00 |
| | Daughter of Time; Tey, Josephine | 1951, London, Peter Davies, red cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #20 | SOLD |
| | Deadline at Dawn; Irish, William | 1944, J. B. Lippincott Co., first edition, cloth bound, some chipping around edges of dust wrapper, good condition | LN #21 | $400.00 |
| | Dean's Elbow, The; Mason, A. E. W. | 1930, Hodder and Stoughton, pale blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #22 | $5.00 |
| | Death of an Expert Witness; James P. D. | 1977, Charles Scribner's Sons., first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #23 | $15.00 |
| | Deliver Me From Dallas; Willeford, Charles | 2001, Dennis McMillan Pub., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #24 | SOLD |
| | Dorothy L. Sayers: A Literary Biography | 1979, Kent State University Press, orange cloth bound cover, dust wrapper, good condition | LN #25 | $10.00 |
| | Early Graves; Hansen, Joseph | 1987, Mysterious Press, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, good condition | LN #26 | $10.00 |
| | Enter Sir John; Dane, Clemence and Simpson, Helen | n. d. 1928, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition, slight wear to light blue cloth cover, good condition | LN #27 | $30.00 |
| | Everybody's Metamorphosis; Willeford, Charles | 1988, Dennis McMillan Pub., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #28 | $225.00 |
| | Excellent Mystery, An; Peters, Ellis | 1985, Macmillan, first edition, orange cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #29 | $160.00 |
| | Expressman and the Detective, The; Pinkerton, Allan | 1874, W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co., first edition, illustrated cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #30 | $45.00 |
| | Extortioners, The; Creasey, John | 1974, Charles Scribner's Sons, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #31 | $10.00 |
| | Eyes of Max Carrados, The; Bramah, Ernest | 1923, Grant Richards Ltd., first edition, blue cloth bound cover, some wear to cover, good condition | LN #32 | $50.00 |
| | Father Hunt, The; Stout, Rex | 1968, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, good condition | LN #34 | $40.00 |
| | Feathered Serpent, The; Edgar Wallace | 1928, Crime Club Inc. Doubleday, Doran and Co., first edition U. S., cloth bound, edges lightly chipped on illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #35 | $75.00 |
| | Fearless Jones; Mosley Walter | 2001, Little, Brown, and Co, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, dust wrapper, good condition | LN #36 | $15.00 |
| | Finnegan's Week; Wambaugh, Joseph | 1993, William Morrow and Co., paper back, good condition | LN #37 | $15.00 |
| | For the Defense Dr. Thorndyke; Freeman, R. Austin | 1934, Hodder and Stoughton, some wear to cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #38 | $5.00 |
| | Four Feathers, The; Mason A. E. W. | 1902, Smith, Elder and Co., A novel of cowardice and bravery as only the Victorians can write them, first edition, blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #39 | $95.00 |
| | Funeral of Figaro; Peters, Ellis | 1964, William Morrow and Co., first edition U.S., paper bound boards, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #40 | $70.00 |
| | Funeral in Berlin; Deighton, Len | 1964, Jonathan Cape, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #41 | $125.00 |
| | Girl Hunters, The; Spillane, Mickey | 1962, E. P. Dutton & Co., first edition, yellow cloth bound, dust wrapper, good condition | LN #42 | $30.00 |
| | Given Day, The: An Amsterdam Mystery; Gulik, Robert Van | 1984, Dennis McMillan, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #43 | $75.00 |
| | Grey Room, The; Phillpotts, Eden | 1921, Macmillan Co., first edition, cloth bound, good condition | LN #44 | $15.00 |
| | Herewith the Clues: Murder at the Milkyway Club, The Fourth 1930's Crime Dossier, Complete With Clues; Wheatley, Dennis | 1982, Webb and Bower, paper bound, story, and answers, good condition | LN #45 | SOLD |
| | Heretic's Apprentice, The; Peters, Ellis | 1989, Headline Books, first edition, signed, blue cloth bound, illustrated dust, wrapper, good condition | LN #46 | $100.00 |
| | Hermit of Eyton Forest,The; Peters, Ellis | 1987, Headline, first edition, signed, blue cloth bound, illustrted dust wrapper, good condition | LN #47 | $125.00 |
| | Holy Thief, The; Peters Ellis | 1992, Mysterious Books, first edition, signed, paper bound, cloth spine, good condition | LN #48 | $65.00 |
| | House of the Arrow, The; Mason, A. E. W. | n. d. 1928, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition, some wear to blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #49 | $20.00 |
| | Jewel That Was Ours, The; Dexter, Colin | 1991, MacMillan, first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #50 | $50.00 |
| | Judas Freak, The; Pentecost, Hugh | 1974, Dodd, Mead & Co., first edition, bright yellow green cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #51 | $15.00 |
| | Justice Ends at Home and Other Stories; Stout, Rex | 1977, Viking Press first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #52 | $25.00 |
| | Kiss Your Ass Good Bye; Willeford, Charles | 1987, Dennis McMillian Pub, first edition, red cloth bound cover, very good condition | LN #53 | $200.00 |
| | Konigsmark; Mason A. E. W. | 1938, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., first edition, light blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #54 | $10.00 |
| | Larkspur Conspiracy, The; Philips, Judson | 1973, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #55 | $10.00 |
| | Lock and the Key, The; Gruber, Frank | 1948, Rinehart and Co., first edition, dk. blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #56 | $50.00 |
| | Malinsay Massacre, The: The Third 1930's Crime Dossier, Complete With Clues; Wheatly, Dennis | 1979, Mayflower Books, paper bound, story and answers, good condition | LN #32 | SOLD |
| | Married A Dead Man, Irish, William | 1948, J. B. Lippincott Co., first edition, cloth bound, slight chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #57 | $300.00 |
| | Midnight Mail, The; Holt, Henry | 1931, Crime Club Inc., first edition, black cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #58 | $165.00 |
| | Mind of Mr. J. G. Reeder; Wallace, Edgar | nd., Hodder and Stoughton, first editoin, peach cloth bound, good condition | LN #59 | $45.00 |
| | Miss Pym Disposes; Tey, Josephine | 1946, London: Peter Davies, first edition, maroon cloth bound cover, lightly worn, good condition | LN #60 | $15.00 |
| | Monk's Hood: A Medieval Novel of Suspense; Peters, Ellis | 1981, William Morrow & Co., first edition U. S., gray paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #61 | $125.00 |
| | Mr. Standfast; Buchan, John | 1919, Hodder and Stoughton, blue cloth bound cover, slight wear, good condition | LN #62 | $5.00 |
| | Murder for Pleasure: Life and Times of the Detective Story; Haycraft, Howard | 1941, D. Appleton-Century Co., first edition, red cloth bound, good condition | LN #63 | $15.00 |
| | Musk and Amber; Mason A. E. W. | 1942, Hodder, and Stoughton Ltd., white speckles on blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #64 | $50.00 |
| | Mystery Stories; Ellin, Stanley | 1956, Simon & Schuster, first edition, black cloth bound cover, some chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, forward by Ellery Queen, good condition | LN #65 | $10.00 |
| | New Centurions; Wambaugh, Joseph | 1971, Michael Joseph, first edition U. K., black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #66 | SOLD |
| | New Forms of Ugly; Willeford, Charles | 1987, Dennis McMillin Pub., signed by the author, Ltd. edition, first edition, green cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition | LN #67 | $200.00 |
| | Odtaa; Masefield, John | 1926, William Heinemann Ltd., first edition, blue cloth bound cover, slight wear to cover, good condition | LN #68 | $5.00 |
| | Omnibus of Crime, The; edited by, Sayers, Dorothy | 1929, Payson and Clarke Ltd., first edition, black cloth bound, slight wear, good condition | LN #69 | SOLD |
| | Omnibus of Crime, The; edited by, Sayers, Dorothy | n. d., Harcourt, Brace and Co., slight wear to blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #70 | $10.00 |
| | Pricking Thumb, The; Branson H. C. | 1942, Simon & Schuster, black cloth bound, good condition | LN #71 | $5.00 |
| | Piper on the Mountain, The; Peters, Ellis | 1966, William Morrow and Co., first edition, paper bound boards, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #72 | $65.00 |
| | Pleasantries of the Quong, The; Burke, Thomas | 1931, Constable and Co. Ltd., illustrated dust wrapper, first edition, orange cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #73 | $65.00 |
| | Please Pass The Guilt; Stout, Rex | 1973, Viking Press, first edition, paper boards, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #74 | $50.00 |
| | Plot it Yourself; Stout, Rex | 1959, Viking Press, slightly faded cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #75 | SOLD |
| | Poisoned Chocolates Case, The; Berkeley, Anthony | 1929, Crime Club Inc., first edition, black cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #76 | $25.00 |
| | Potter's Field, The: The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael; Peters, Ellis | 1989, Headline Pub., signed by the author, first edition, blue cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #77 | $95.00 |
| | Prisoner In The Opal, The; Mason A. E. W. | n. d. 1925, blue cloth bound cover, some fading on spine, good condition | LN #78 | $20.00 |
| | Prisoner's Base; Stout, Rex | 1952, Viking Press, first edition, bright green cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #79 | $140.00 |
| | Quick and The Dead, The; Starrett, Vincent | 1965, Arkham House, first edition, black cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition | LN #80 | $95.00 |
| | Rasp, The; MacDonald Philip | 1925, W. Collins Sons and Co., first edition, slight wear to brown cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #81 | $10.00 |
| | Raven in the Foregate, The; Peters, Ellis | 1986, MacMillan, first edition, signed, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #82 | $225.00 |
| | Red House Mystery, The; A. A. Milne | 1922, Methuen and Co., first edition, green cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #83 | $40.00 |
| | Robert Van Gulik: His Life and Work; Van de Watering, Janwillem | 1987, Dennis McMillan Pub., signed, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #84 | $150.00 |
| | Roman Hat Mystery, The; Queen, Ellery | 1979, Mysterious Press, signed, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, slipcase, good condiion | LN #85 | $85.00 |
| | Run Man Run; Himes, Chester | 1966, G. P. Putnam's Son's, orange cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #86 | $95.00 |
| | Saint in Europe, The; Charteris, Leslie | 1954, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition U. K., red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #87 | $40.00 |
| | Sapphire, The; Mason A. E. W. | 1933, Hodder and Stoughton, light blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #88 | $5.00 |
| | Second Confession, The; Stout, Rex | 1949, Viking Press, first edition, pale green cloth bound, slightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #89 | $45.00 |
| | Scoop, The, and Behind the Screen; among the contributers: Dorothy L. Sayers and Anthony Berkeley | 1983,Victor Gollancz Ltd., red cloth bound, yellow illusttrated dust wrapper, good condtion | LN #90 | $10.00 |
| | Sharp Rise in Crime, A: Roger West's Last Case; Creasey, John | 1978, Chares Scribner's Sons, first edition, rust color cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #91 | $10.00 |
| | Sideswipe; Willeford, Charles | 1987, St. Martin's Press, yellow cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #92 | $25.00 |
| | Singing Bone, The; Freeman, R. Austin | 1912, Hodder and Stoughton, red cloth bound cover, slight wear to cover, good condition | LN #93 | $95.00 |
| | Silent Speaker, The; Stout, Rex | 1946, Viking Press, first edition, green coth bound, illustrated dust wrapper slightly chipped at edges, good condition | LN #94 | $425.00 |
| | Solange Stories, The; Jesse, F. Tennyson | 1931, William Heinemann Ltd., purple cloth bound cover, slightly faded, good condition | LN #95 | $5.00 |
| | St. Peter's Fair: A Medieval Novel of Suspense; Peters, Ellis | 1981, William Morrow and Co., first edition U. S., paper boards and cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #96 | $210.00 |
| | Stars for the Toff; Creasey, John | 1968, Walker and Co., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #97 | $10.00 |
| | Summer of the Danes, The: Father Cadfael; Peters, Ellis | 1991, Headline, first edition, signed, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #98 | $95.00 |
| | Three of a Kind: Three Short Novels; Cain, James M. | 1943, Alfred A. Knopf, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #99 | $150.00 |
| | Three With A Bullet; Lyons, Arthur | 1984, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, first edition, paper bound boards, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #100 | $10.00 |
| | Too Many Women: Nero Wolf; Stout, Rex | 1947, Viking Press, first edition, green cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #101 | $250.00 |
| | Trent's Last Case; Bently E. C. | 1913, Thomas Nelson and Sons, first edition, some wear to blue cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #102 | SOLD |
| | Trent's Own Case; Bentley, E. C. and Allen H. Warner | 1953, Alfred A. Knopf, slight wear to orange cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #103 | $5.00 |
| | Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries; Post, Melville Davisson | 1918, D. Appleton and Co., some wear to cloth bound cover, jacket later, good condition | LN #104 | $40.00 |
| | Viaduct Murder, The; Knox, Ronald A. | 1925, Methuen and Co., first English edition, lightly worn red cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #105 | $65.00 |
| | Walking Dead Man; Pentecost, Hugh | 1973, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, red cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #106 | $10.00 |
| | Way Through The Woods, The; Dexter, Colin | 1992, Crown Pub., signed by the author, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #107 | $75.00 |
| | Way We Die Now, The; Charles, Willeford | 1988, Ultramarine Pub., signed by the author, ltd edition, first edition, marbled paper boards and black leather spine, very good condition | LN #108 | SOLD |
| | Wench is Dead, The; Dexter, Colin | 1989, Macmillan, signed by the author, first edition, brown cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #109 | $90.00 |
| | Who Lies Here?; Peters, Ellis | 1965, William Morrow and Co., first US edition, paper boards and cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good condition | LN #110 | $100.00 |
| | Witness for the Defense, The; Mason, A. E. W. | 1914, Charles Scribner's Son's, red cloth bound cover, good condition | LN #111 | $5.00 |
| | Witness for the Defence, The; Mason, A. E. W. | 1913, Hodder and Stoughton, light bound cloth bound cover, slight wear, good condition | LN #112 | $5.00 |
| | Who Killed Robert Prentice? The Second 1930s Crime Dossier, Complete With Actual Clues; Wheatly, Dennis | 1979, Mayflower Books, paper bound, story and answers, good condition | LN #113 | SOLD |
| | Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries; Post, Melville Davisson | 1918, D. Appleton and Co., cloth bound slightly loose in the spine with light wear, illustrated dust wrapper, smoke damage, good condition | LN #114 | $40.00 |
|