Mystery Fiction

Note: Each listing below has a Lorson Number (LN #); please include the book title and
this number when inquiring about or ordering a book.;


Agony Column, The; Biggers-Derr, Earl1916, Bobbs-Merrill Co. Pub, rust colored cloth bound cover, good condition, first editionLN
#1
SOLD

Backtrack; Hansen, Joseph1982, Country Press, cloth bound, first edition, illustrated, dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#2
$20.00

Bargain With Death; Pentecost, Hugh1974, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, yellow cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#3
$10.00

Be A Villain, And; Stout, Rex1948, Viking Press, first edition, tan cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#4
$75.00

Before The Fact; Iles Francis1932, Doubleday, Doran and Co., first edition, red cloth bound cover slightly stained, some chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#5
$35.00

Bellamy Trial, The; Hart, Frances Noyes1927, Doubleday, Page and Co., orange cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#6
$5.00

Black Alley; Spillane Mickey1996, Dutton Books, paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#7
$20.00

Black Marble, The; Wambaugh, Joseph1978, Delacorte Press, signed by the author, first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good condntionLN
#8
$40.00

Blue Hammer, The; Macdonald, Ross1976, first edition, some fading on blue paper bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#9
$20.00

Butterfly, The; Cain, James M.1947, Alfred A. Knopf, first edition, tan cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#10
$40.00

Cape Cod Mystery, The; Taylor, Phoebe Atwood1931, Bobbs- Merril Pub., first edition, signed by the author, some wear to cover of blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#11
$40.00

Case for Mr. Fortune; Baily, H. C.1932, Ward, Lock and Co., first edition, green cloth bound, good conditionLN
#12
$25.00

Chandlerton: The Los Angeles of Philip Marlowe; Thorpe, Edward1983, St. Martin's Press, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#13
$10.00

Choirboys, The; Joseph, Wambaugh1975, Delacorte Press, first edition, blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#14
SOLD

Circular Staircase, The; Rinehart, Mary Roberts1908, Bobbs-Merrill Pub., first edition, illustrated cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#15
$40.00

Club of Queer Trades; Chesterton, K. Gilbert1905, Harper and Brothers, illustrations by the author, maroon cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#16
$150.00

Confession of Brother Haluin, The; Peters, Ellis1988, Headline, first edition, signed by the author, purple cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#17
$95.00

Curtains For Three: The New Nero Wolf Threesome; Stout, Rex1951, first edition, Viking Press, gray cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#18
$125.00

Daughters of Cain, The; Dexter, Colin1994, Crown Pub., first edition, signed by the author, blue paper bound loth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#19
$45.00

Daughter of Time; Tey, Josephine1951, London, Peter Davies, red cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#20
SOLD

Deadline at Dawn; Irish, William1944, J. B. Lippincott Co., first edition, cloth bound, some chipping around edges of dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#21
$400.00

Dean's Elbow, The; Mason, A. E. W.1930, Hodder and Stoughton, pale blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#22
$5.00

Death of an Expert Witness; James P. D.1977, Charles Scribner's Sons., first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#23
$15.00

Deliver Me From Dallas; Willeford, Charles2001, Dennis McMillan Pub., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#24
SOLD

Dorothy L. Sayers: A Literary Biography1979, Kent State University Press, orange cloth bound cover, dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#25
$10.00

Early Graves; Hansen, Joseph1987, Mysterious Press, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, good conditionLN
#26
$10.00

Enter Sir John; Dane, Clemence and Simpson, Helenn. d. 1928, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition, slight wear to light blue cloth cover, good conditionLN
#27
$30.00

Everybody's Metamorphosis; Willeford, Charles1988, Dennis McMillan Pub., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#28
$225.00

Excellent Mystery, An; Peters, Ellis1985, Macmillan, first edition, orange cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#29
$160.00

Expressman and the Detective, The; Pinkerton, Allan1874, W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co., first edition, illustrated cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#30
$45.00

Extortioners, The; Creasey, John1974, Charles Scribner's Sons, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#31
$10.00

Eyes of Max Carrados, The; Bramah, Ernest1923, Grant Richards Ltd., first edition, blue cloth bound cover, some wear to cover, good conditionLN
#32
$50.00

Father Hunt, The; Stout, Rex1968, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, good conditionLN
#34
$40.00

Feathered Serpent, The; Edgar Wallace1928, Crime Club Inc. Doubleday, Doran and Co., first edition U. S., cloth bound, edges lightly chipped on illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#35
$75.00

Fearless Jones; Mosley Walter2001, Little, Brown, and Co, first edition, paper bound, cloth spine, dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#36
$15.00

Finnegan's Week; Wambaugh, Joseph1993, William Morrow and Co., paper back, good conditionLN
#37
$15.00

For the Defense Dr. Thorndyke; Freeman, R. Austin1934, Hodder and Stoughton, some wear to cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#38
$5.00

Four Feathers, The; Mason A. E. W.1902, Smith, Elder and Co., A novel of cowardice and bravery as only the Victorians can write them, first edition, blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#39
$95.00

Funeral of Figaro; Peters, Ellis1964, William Morrow and Co., first edition U.S., paper bound boards, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#40
$70.00

Funeral in Berlin; Deighton, Len1964, Jonathan Cape, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#41
$125.00

Girl Hunters, The; Spillane, Mickey1962, E. P. Dutton & Co., first edition, yellow cloth bound, dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#42
$30.00

Given Day, The: An Amsterdam Mystery; Gulik, Robert Van1984, Dennis McMillan, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#43
$75.00

Grey Room, The; Phillpotts, Eden1921, Macmillan Co., first edition, cloth bound, good conditionLN
#44
$15.00

Herewith the Clues: Murder at the Milkyway Club, The Fourth 1930's Crime Dossier, Complete With Clues; Wheatley, Dennis1982, Webb and Bower, paper bound, story, and answers, good conditionLN
#45
SOLD

Heretic's Apprentice, The; Peters, Ellis1989, Headline Books, first edition, signed, blue cloth bound, illustrated dust, wrapper, good conditionLN
#46
$100.00

Hermit of Eyton Forest,The; Peters, Ellis1987, Headline, first edition, signed, blue cloth bound, illustrted dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#47
$125.00

Holy Thief, The; Peters Ellis1992, Mysterious Books, first edition, signed, paper bound, cloth spine, good conditionLN
#48
$65.00

House of the Arrow, The; Mason, A. E. W.n. d. 1928, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition, some wear to blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#49
$20.00

Jewel That Was Ours, The; Dexter, Colin1991, MacMillan, first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#50
$50.00

Judas Freak, The; Pentecost, Hugh1974, Dodd, Mead & Co., first edition, bright yellow green cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#51
$15.00

Justice Ends at Home and Other Stories; Stout, Rex1977, Viking Press first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#52
$25.00

Kiss Your Ass Good Bye; Willeford, Charles1987, Dennis McMillian Pub, first edition, red cloth bound cover, very good conditionLN
#53
$200.00

Konigsmark; Mason A. E. W.1938, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., first edition, light blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#54
$10.00

Larkspur Conspiracy, The; Philips, Judson1973, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#55
$10.00

Lock and the Key, The; Gruber, Frank1948, Rinehart and Co., first edition, dk. blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#56
$50.00

Malinsay Massacre, The: The Third 1930's Crime Dossier, Complete With Clues; Wheatly, Dennis1979, Mayflower Books, paper bound, story and answers, good conditionLN
#32
SOLD

Married A Dead Man, Irish, William1948, J. B. Lippincott Co., first edition, cloth bound, slight chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#57
$300.00

Midnight Mail, The; Holt, Henry1931, Crime Club Inc., first edition, black cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#58
$165.00

Mind of Mr. J. G. Reeder; Wallace, Edgarnd., Hodder and Stoughton, first editoin, peach cloth bound, good conditionLN
#59
$45.00

Miss Pym Disposes; Tey, Josephine1946, London: Peter Davies, first edition, maroon cloth bound cover, lightly worn, good conditionLN
#60
$15.00

Monk's Hood: A Medieval Novel of Suspense; Peters, Ellis1981, William Morrow & Co., first edition U. S., gray paper bound, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#61
$125.00

Mr. Standfast; Buchan, John1919, Hodder and Stoughton, blue cloth bound cover, slight wear, good conditionLN
#62
$5.00

Murder for Pleasure: Life and Times of the Detective Story; Haycraft, Howard1941, D. Appleton-Century Co., first edition, red cloth bound, good conditionLN
#63
$15.00

Musk and Amber; Mason A. E. W.1942, Hodder, and Stoughton Ltd., white speckles on blue cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#64
$50.00

Mystery Stories; Ellin, Stanley1956, Simon & Schuster, first edition, black cloth bound cover, some chipping on illustrated dust wrapper, forward by Ellery Queen, good conditionLN
#65
$10.00

New Centurions; Wambaugh, Joseph1971, Michael Joseph, first edition U. K., black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#66
SOLD

New Forms of Ugly; Willeford, Charles1987, Dennis McMillin Pub., signed by the author, Ltd. edition, first edition, green cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, very good conditionLN
#67
$200.00

Odtaa; Masefield, John1926, William Heinemann Ltd., first edition, blue cloth bound cover, slight wear to cover, good conditionLN
#68
$5.00

Omnibus of Crime, The; edited by, Sayers, Dorothy1929, Payson and Clarke Ltd., first edition, black cloth bound, slight wear, good conditionLN
#69
SOLD

Omnibus of Crime, The; edited by, Sayers, Dorothyn. d., Harcourt, Brace and Co., slight wear to blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#70
$10.00

Pricking Thumb, The; Branson H. C.1942, Simon & Schuster, black cloth bound, good conditionLN
#71
$5.00

Piper on the Mountain, The; Peters, Ellis1966, William Morrow and Co., first edition, paper bound boards, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#72
$65.00

Pleasantries of the Quong, The; Burke, Thomas1931, Constable and Co. Ltd., illustrated dust wrapper, first edition, orange cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#73
$65.00

Please Pass The Guilt; Stout, Rex1973, Viking Press, first edition, paper boards, cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#74
$50.00

Plot it Yourself; Stout, Rex1959, Viking Press, slightly faded cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#75
SOLD

Poisoned Chocolates Case, The; Berkeley, Anthony1929, Crime Club Inc., first edition, black cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#76
$25.00

Potter's Field, The: The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael; Peters, Ellis1989, Headline Pub., signed by the author, first edition, blue cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#77
$95.00

Prisoner In The Opal, The; Mason A. E. W.n. d. 1925, blue cloth bound cover, some fading on spine, good conditionLN
#78
$20.00

Prisoner's Base; Stout, Rex1952, Viking Press, first edition, bright green cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#79
$140.00

Quick and The Dead, The; Starrett, Vincent1965, Arkham House, first edition, black cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, very good conditionLN
#80
$95.00

Rasp, The; MacDonald Philip1925, W. Collins Sons and Co., first edition, slight wear to brown cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#81
$10.00

Raven in the Foregate, The; Peters, Ellis1986, MacMillan, first edition, signed, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#82
$225.00

Red House Mystery, The; A. A. Milne1922, Methuen and Co., first edition, green cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#83
$40.00

Robert Van Gulik: His Life and Work; Van de Watering, Janwillem1987, Dennis McMillan Pub., signed, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#84
$150.00

Roman Hat Mystery, The; Queen, Ellery1979, Mysterious Press, signed, red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, slipcase, good condiionLN
#85
$85.00

Run Man Run; Himes, Chester1966, G. P. Putnam's Son's, orange cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#86
$95.00

Saint in Europe, The; Charteris, Leslie1954, Hodder and Stoughton, first edition U. K., red cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#87
$40.00

Sapphire, The; Mason A. E. W.1933, Hodder and Stoughton, light blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#88
$5.00

Second Confession, The; Stout, Rex1949, Viking Press, first edition, pale green cloth bound, slightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#89
$45.00

Scoop, The, and Behind the Screen; among the contributers: Dorothy L. Sayers and Anthony Berkeley1983,Victor Gollancz Ltd., red cloth bound, yellow illusttrated dust wrapper, good condtionLN
#90
$10.00

Sharp Rise in Crime, A: Roger West's Last Case; Creasey, John1978, Chares Scribner's Sons, first edition, rust color cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#91
$10.00

Sideswipe; Willeford, Charles1987, St. Martin's Press, yellow cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#92
$25.00

Singing Bone, The; Freeman, R. Austin1912, Hodder and Stoughton, red cloth bound cover, slight wear to cover, good conditionLN
#93
$95.00

Silent Speaker, The; Stout, Rex1946, Viking Press, first edition, green coth bound, illustrated dust wrapper slightly chipped at edges, good conditionLN
#94
$425.00

Solange Stories, The; Jesse, F. Tennyson1931, William Heinemann Ltd., purple cloth bound cover, slightly faded, good conditionLN
#95
$5.00

St. Peter's Fair: A Medieval Novel of Suspense; Peters, Ellis1981, William Morrow and Co., first edition U. S., paper boards and cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#96
$210.00

Stars for the Toff; Creasey, John1968, Walker and Co., first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#97
$10.00

Summer of the Danes, The: Father Cadfael; Peters, Ellis1991, Headline, first edition, signed, black cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#98
$95.00

Three of a Kind: Three Short Novels; Cain, James M.1943, Alfred A. Knopf, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#99
$150.00

Three With A Bullet; Lyons, Arthur1984, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, first edition, paper bound boards, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#100
$10.00

Too Many Women: Nero Wolf; Stout, Rex1947, Viking Press, first edition, green cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#101
$250.00

Trent's Last Case; Bently E. C.1913, Thomas Nelson and Sons, first edition, some wear to blue cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#102
SOLD

Trent's Own Case; Bentley, E. C. and Allen H. Warner1953, Alfred A. Knopf, slight wear to orange cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#103
$5.00

Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries; Post, Melville Davisson1918, D. Appleton and Co., some wear to cloth bound cover, jacket later, good conditionLN
#104
$40.00

Viaduct Murder, The; Knox, Ronald A.1925, Methuen and Co., first English edition, lightly worn red cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#105
$65.00

Walking Dead Man; Pentecost, Hugh1973, Dodd, Mead and Co., first edition, red cloth bound cover, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#106
$10.00

Way Through The Woods, The; Dexter, Colin1992, Crown Pub., signed by the author, first edition, cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#107
$75.00

Way We Die Now, The; Charles, Willeford1988, Ultramarine Pub., signed by the author, ltd edition, first edition, marbled paper boards and black leather spine, very good conditionLN
#108
SOLD

Wench is Dead, The; Dexter, Colin1989, Macmillan, signed by the author, first edition, brown cloth bound, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#109
$90.00

Who Lies Here?; Peters, Ellis1965, William Morrow and Co., first US edition, paper boards and cloth spine, illustrated dust wrapper, good conditionLN
#110
$100.00

Witness for the Defense, The; Mason, A. E. W.1914, Charles Scribner's Son's, red cloth bound cover, good conditionLN
#111
$5.00

Witness for the Defence, The; Mason, A. E. W.1913, Hodder and Stoughton, light bound cloth bound cover, slight wear, good conditionLN
#112
$5.00

Who Killed Robert Prentice? The Second 1930s Crime Dossier, Complete With Actual Clues; Wheatly, Dennis1979, Mayflower Books, paper bound, story and answers, good conditionLN
#113
SOLD

Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries; Post, Melville Davisson1918, D. Appleton and Co., cloth bound slightly loose in the spine with light wear, illustrated dust wrapper, smoke damage, good conditionLN
#114
$40.00

HOME   CONTACT US